Congrats to Student Award winners; watch award presentations

In this unprecedented year, when we’ve had to get very creative with finishing the semester, we are pleased to present the annual Student Awards virtually for the first time. We congratulate all students on your achievements inside and outside of the classroom and for your resiliency in navigating these challenging times.

Watch an introduction to the virtual awards from President Rob Huntington and click on the blue highlighted Presentation links to watch administrators, faculty and staff announce this year's award recipients.

Hannah Petitti - Daniel J & W J K Snyder Prize - female (Presentation)

Ethan Miller - Daniel J & W J K Snyder Prize - male (Presentation)

Dylan Roth - Burghalter Memorial Award (Presentation)

Abby Barno - The Dr. Andrew J. '81 and Anne Hering Gase Medical School Award (Presentation)

Brad Wienhold - Herman E. Sayger Award - male (Presentation)

Mckenzie Perry - Herman E. Sayger Award - female (Presentation)

Leah Bouillon - Prugh Prize in Athletics - female (Presentation)

Prince Benson​ - Prugh Prize in Athletics - male (Presentation)

Kaitlyn Moore - Athletic Training Pride Award (Presentation)

Brock Hodson - Athletic Training Professionalism Award (Presentation)

Kyle Jenkins - Paul H. Hoernemann Award in Athletics - male (Presentation)

Kelsey Grove - Paul H. Hoernemann Award in Athletics - female (Presentation)

Cedric Ebbeler - The Liston Prize (Presentation)

Christina Mealwitz - Allan King Zartman Prize in Biology (Presentation)

Brianna Casement - Dr. A.G. McQuate Award in Field Biology (Presentation)​

David Myers - Dr. A.G. McQuate Award in Field Biology (Presentation)

Kristina Confesor - Ira and Robert Wilson Memorial Prize (Presentation

Allison Krebs - Ira and Robert Wilson Memorial Prize (Presentation)

Madison Flory - Ira and Robert Wilson Memorial Prize (Presentation)

Amanda Sugrue - E. J. Shives Prize in Chemistry (Presentation)

Courtney Temple - CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award (Presentation)

Kayla Buck - Dr. John W. Groce Prize in Chemistry (Presentation)

Olivia Long - H. Dana Hopkins Award (Presentation)

Kyle Alexander - Leanne O. Wolff Award in Communication (Presentation)

Joseph Swope - Martin A. Reno Emerging Scholar Prize in Computer Science (Presentation)

Kelsey Grove - Martin A. Reno Senior Scholar Prize in Computer Science (Presentation)

Lauren O. Nichols - Dr. Rose Moore Education Award (Presentation)

McKenzie R. Perry - E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Elementary Education (Presentation)

Lindsey L. Robinson - E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Elementary Education (Presentation)

Megan A. Gwirtz - E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Secondary Education (Presentation)

Jennifer M. Thayer - E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Secondary Education (Presentation)

Danielle Lester - Frederick D. Lemke Award in English (Presentation)

Alyssa Wells - Alexander and Christina Garver Memorial Prize - 1st place (Presentation)

Tori Baxter - Alexander and Christina Garver Memorial Prize - 2nd place (Presentation)

McKenna Essman - Martin Walker Smith Prize in History: Best Paper (Presentation)

Morgan Miller - Martin Walker Smith Prize in History: Highest GPA (Presentation)

McKenna Essman - The John Allen Krout Prize in American History (Presentation)

Kaylee Fredrickson - The Lenore Osterholm Prize in Spanish (Presentation)

Hannah Huthmaker - The Lenore Osterholm Prize in Spanish (Presentation)

Kayla Mullinax - Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund in German Language and Literature (Presentation)

Gavin Robison - The Helmut Fischer Prize in German-American Studies (Presentation)

Judy Smith - William F. Steele Prize in Mathematics (Presentation)

Aubrey Ward - William Henry and Harriet Jane Gibson Awards (Presentation)

Erika C. Warnke - Arthur E. and Helen M. Bean Award (Presentation)

Megan A. Gwirtz - Ferris and Dorothy Ohl Prize (Presentation)

Austin J. Buckhalter​ - J. Robert Allman Award in Theatre Arts (Presentation)

Katie Bauman - John C. Shinn Memorial Award (Presentation)

Alyssa Edmond - John C. Shinn Memorial Award (Presentation)

Trevor Harrison-Rawn - John C. Shinn Memorial Award (Presentation)

Haley Cruikshank - Outstanding Freshman in Criminology (Presentation)

Allyson Lyle - Outstanding Senior in Criminology (Presentation)

Hannah Petitti - Arnold "Skip" Oliver Award (Presentation)

Isabel Chasney - John I. Kolehmainen Scholarship (Presentation)​​

Aubrey Ward - John I. Kolehmainen Scholarship (Presentation)​

Hannah Petitti - Sayre Family Outstanding Senior in International Studies Award (Presentation)​

Leah Cordy - Sayre Family Outstanding Senior in International Studies Award (Presentation)

Madison Zimmerman - Psi Chi Outstanding Senior Award (Presentation)

Brianna Ferrell - Outstanding First Year Student in Psychology Award (Presentation)

James R. Meyer - Elizabeth Conrad Zartman Prize in Philosophy (Presentation)

Allison Schwarzbek - Edward Lamb Foundation Prize (Presentation)

Connor Hickman - Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund Career in Accounting Award (Presentation)

Jenna Carman - Berg Falcon Master of Accountancy Scholarship (Presentation)

Marissa Day - Wickham Prize in Business (Presentation)

Grace Richardson - Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund Career in Industry Award (Presentation)

Terry Lemley - Faculty Member of the Year (Presentation)

Maram Alforgani - Outstanding Student Employee of the Year (Presentation)

Ellen Gonzalez - Lewis E Miller International Ambassador Award (Presentation)

Ayanna Hayes - Student Leader for Diversity (Presentation)

Chase Morrison - Ralph & Sue Quellhorst Community Service and Civic Engagement Award (Presentation)

Lindsey Haubert - Student Organization Advisor of the Year (Presentation)

Hannah Petitti - The Robert E. Oleson Outstanding Student Leader Award (Presentation)

Victoria Bunevich - Emerging Leader Award (Presentation)

Student Senate - Student Organization of the Year Award (Presentation)

Kristina Confesor '19 - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Emily Crowe '19 - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Madison Flory '20 - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Claire Hoffman Chandler '16 - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Alexia Page-Boyd '20 - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Kevin Scrudders '18 - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Judy Smith '20 - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Congratulations to all winners on their awards and stellar academic achievements here at Heidelberg University. Your award certificate, and if applicable award check, will be mailed to you shortly. Again, congratulations on your outstanding achievement.

 

Latest News & Announcements

Announcements

The Student Emergency Support Fund (formerly DASH Emergency Grant) assisted 39 students at Heidelberg University during the 2019-2020 fall and spring Academic Year
The Salvation Army of Tiffin is accepting food, personal care, cleaning supplies, and paper products through May 29.
The next deadline for Pepsi and Hammel Fund grants is June 1.

As previously announced, Heidelberg University has been granted funding from th

With the Housing Selection Lottery coming up next week, we wanted to give