2021 Student Awards winners announced

We are pleased to present the annual Student Awards virtually for the second year. We congratulate all students for your achievements inside and outside of the classroom and for your resilience in navigating these challenging times.

Katie Bauman - Daniel J & W J K Snyder Prize - female (Presentation)

Trevor Harrison-Rawn - Daniel J & W J K Snyder Prize - male (Presentation)

Fletcher Gray - Burghalter Memorial Award (Presentation)

Caleb Gerber - The Dr. Andrew J. '81 and Anne Hering Gase Medical School Award (Presentation)

Dan Stoll - Herman E. Sayger Award - male (Presentation)

Peyton Miller - Herman E. Sayger Award - female (Presentation)

Alex Arellano - Prugh Prize in Athletics - male (Presentation)

Matallyn Overmyer​ - Prugh Prize in Athletics - female (Presentation)

Matallyn Overmyer - Athletic Training Pride Award (Presentation)

Taylor Ramsey - Athletic Training Professionalism Award (Presentation)

Nick Cofer - Paul H. Hoernemann Award in Athletics - male (Presentation)

Brooke Beamer - Paul H. Hoernemann Award in Athletics - female (Presentation)

Zac Belko - The Liston Prize (Presentation)

Courtney Moggio - Allan King Zartman Prize in Biology (Presentation)

Gillian Duer- Dr. A.G. McQuate Award in Field Biology (Presentation)​

Christina Mealwitz - Ira and Robert Wilson Memorial Prize (Presentation

Kellen McGuire - E. J. Shives Prize in Chemistry (Presentation)

Anamya Truex - CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award (Presentation)

Nicholas Hausman - Dr. John W. Groce Prize in Chemistry (Presentation)

Zariyah M. Baynard - H. Dana Hopkins Award (Presentation)

McCartney R. Betz - Leanne O. Wolff Award in Communication (Presentation)

Zachary A. Dylan - Alan S. Okun Award (Presentation)

Ethan Campbell - Martin A. Reno Emerging Scholar Prize in Computer Science (Presentation)

Alyssa Edmond - Martin A. Reno Senior Scholar Prize in Computer Science (Presentation)

Anna C. Cavanaugh - Dr. Rose Moore Education Award (Presentation)

Brooke-Lynn T. Lewis - E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Elementary Education (Presentation)

Autumn Simpson - E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Elementary Education (Presentation)

Jayden Stanton - E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Secondary Education (Presentation)

Megan J. Zimmerman - E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Secondary Education (Presentation)

Megan J. Zimmerman - Frederick D. Lemke Award in English (Presentation)

Sarah Clemens  - Alexander and Christina Garver Memorial Prize - 1st place (Presentation)

Carolyn Shutte - Alexander and Christina Garver Memorial Prize - 2nd place (Presentation)

Peyton Miller - Outstanding Senior in Health Science Award (Presentation)

Allison Blythe - Martin Walker Smith Prize in History: Best Paper (Presentation)

Allison Blythe - Martin Walker Smith Prize in History: Highest GPA (Presentation)

Andrew Kistler - The John Allen Krout Prize in American History (Presentation)

Hannah Huthmaker - The Lenore Osterholm Prize in Spanish (Presentation)

Sydney Shaffer - The Lenore Osterholm Prize in Spanish (Presentation)

Kayla Mullinax - Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund in German Language and Literature (Presentation)

Mason Ludwig - The Helmut Fischer Prize in German-American Studies (Presentation)

Mason Metz  - F.J. Brand Prize in Physics (Presentation)

Mason Metz - William F. Steele Prize in Mathematics (Presentation)

Dennis M. Williams - Arthur E. and Helen M. Bean Award (Presentation)

Erika C. Warnke - Ferris and Dorothy Ohl Prize (Presentation)

Connor Alexander - William Henry and Harriet Jane Gibson Prize (Presentation)

Seth E. Eisenhower - Paul H. Hoernemann Memorial Prize for Voice (Presentation)

Jayce A. Porter - Paul H. Hoernemann Memorial Prize for Voice (Presentation)

Caira G. Goldstein​ - J. Robert Allman Award in Theatre Arts (Presentation)

William R. Bohlen​ - Berg Bravo! Scholarship (Presentation)

 

Celia L. DeTray​ - Berg Bravo! Scholarship (Presentation)

 

Gavin W. Buurma​ - Berg Bravo! Scholarship (Presentation)

Elizabeth A. Bowman​ - Berg Bravo! Scholarship (Presentation)

Emma Baughman - John C. Shinn Memorial Award (Presentation)

Courtney Bryson - Outstanding Freshman in Criminology (Presentation)

Jacob Rigsby - Curtis A. Helman Memorial Award (Presentation)

Alexa Hawk - Curtis A. Helman Memorial Award (Presentation)

Katie Bauman - Arnold "Skip" Oliver Award (Presentation)

Alyssa Edmond - Arnold "Skip" Oliver Award (Presentation)

Trevor Harrison-Rawn - Arnold "Skip" Oliver Award (Presentation)

Cian Howery  - John I. Kolehmainen Scholarship (Presentation)​​

Vanessa Macias - Sayre Family Outstanding Senior in International Studies Award (Presentation)​

Alicia Lawrence - Psi Chi Outstanding Senior Award (Presentation)

Kristen Means - Psi Chi Outstanding Senior Award (Presentation)

Sydnee Golden - Outstanding First Year Student in Psychology Award (Presentation)

Chayenne Powers - Elizabeth Conrad Zartman Prize in Philosophy (Presentation)

Ryan Waskiewicz - Edward Lamb Foundation Prize (Presentation)

Spencer Tredwell - Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund Career in Accounting Award (Presentation)

Conner Hickman - Berg Falcon Master of Accountancy Scholarship (Presentation)

Megan Novess - Wickham Prize in Business (Presentation)

Sarah Shoots - Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund Career in Industry Award (Presentation)

Dr. Barry Devine - Faculty Member of the Year (Presentation)

Dr. Greg Ramsdell - Faculty Member of the Year (Presentation)

James Ervin - Outstanding Student Employee of the Year (Presentation)

Christina Mealwitz - Lewis E Miller International Ambassador Award (Presentation)

James Ogle - Student Leader for Diversity (Presentation)

Ayanna Hayes - Student Leader for Diversity (Presentation)

Katie Bauman - Ralph & Sue Quellhorst Community Service and Civic Engagement Award (Presentation)

Daniel Higgins - Student Organization Advisor of the Year (Presentation)

JT Vaughan - The Robert E. Oleson Outstanding Student Leader Award (Presentation)

Carson Pottenger - Emerging Leader Award (Presentation)

ACS Chemistry Club - Student Organization of the Year Award (Presentation)

Alexa Hawk - Ernest and Martha Hammel Best Paper Award - 1st (Presentation)

Katie Bauman - Ernest and Martha Hammel Best Paper Award - 2nd (Presentation)

Hannah Kilps - Ernest and Martha Hammel Best Paper Award - 3rd (Presentation)

Taylor Ramsey - Ernest and Martha Hammel Best Paper Award - 3rd (Presentation)

Danielle Blum - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Kristina Confesor - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Emily Crowe - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Madison Flory - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Alexia Page-Boyd - The Pancoast Family Scholarship (Presentation)

Congratulations to all winners on their awards and stellar academic achievements here at Heidelberg University. Your award certificate, and if applicable award check, is available to be picked up in the Office of the President and Provost on Friday, May 7, unless other arrangements have been made. Again, congratulations on your outstanding achievements.

Latest News & Announcements

Announcements

After having to cancel last year due to the pandemic, this weekend, June 18-20, Heidelberg will w

Juneteenth, the celebration of the end of slavery in the United States with the last group of enslaved citizens notified on June 19, 1865, will be marked with several events in Tiffin, Ohio. Trivia Night on June 18, Flag-Raising at Heidelberg June 18, Social Justice Event at Seneca County Justice Center June 18, Celebration on June 19 at Frost Kalnow East Green.
Serve our Tiffin-Seneca Community for half a day! Monday, June 21 with the United Way Day of Action! Registration & Light Breakfast 8:15 a.m. Released to Service Projects 8:45—NOON/1:00 At HEDGES BOYER PARK “BARN” - 491 Coe St, Tiffin, OH 44883
The Admission Office Assistant works within the Admission Office to provide services to their team members and will report directly to the Assistant Director of Admission Operations. This position may occasionally supervise student employees.
Heidelberg.edu gets a new look.